COVID-19 info for Albertans & Health Professionals and about Visiting Patients.

COVID-19 Testing - Complete a Self-Assessment and book an appointment for testing.

Boil Water Advisory lifted for Gregoire Lake Estates and Anzac

May 12, 2020

FORT McMURRAY – Alberta Health Services (AHS) has confirmed that satisfactory water quality has been restored in Gregoire Lake Estates and Anzac.

As water quality has been restored, the boil water advisory issued April 27, 2020 has been lifted in only these two areas, effective immediately.

All Gregorie Lake Estates and Anzac residents and businesses can return to normal water consumption practices; boiling is no longer required. Information about flushing lines following a boil water advisory and other information can be accessed online at https://myhealth.alberta.ca/Alberta/Pages/Boil-water-advisory-how-to-use-water-safely.aspx.

Boil water advisories remain in effect in the Fort McMurray areas of: Lower Townsite, Parsons Creek, Timberlea, Thickwood, Abasand, Beacon Hill, Water Ways, Gregoire, MacKenzie Park, Saline Creek, and Saprae Creek. All precautions outlined in the April 27 boil water advisory must still be followed by residents in these areas until further notice.

Please note: the April 27, 2020 boil water advisory will continue to be lifted in phases. AHS will issue updates to this advisory as water quality is restored in additional areas.

Residents with health concerns can contact Health Link to speak with a registered nurse 24 hours a day, seven days a week, toll-free at 811.

Alberta Health Services is the provincial health authority responsible for planning and delivering health supports and services for more than four million adults and children living in Alberta. Its mission is to provide a patient-focused, quality health system that is accessible and sustainable for all Albertans.

For media inquiries, contact:

Logan Clow
AHS Communications
780-833-3618